MIPT (PhysTech)-QUANT - 2018

Programme

Monday 10.09.2018
08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast
09.00 - 09.15 Registration
09.15 - 09.30 Opening
09.30 - 10.00 Teiko Heinosaari "Fundamental limitations for qubit as an information carrier"
10.00 - 10.30 Gniewomir Sarbicki "Detection of entanglement by mutually unbiased bases"
10.30 - 11.00 Dmitry Kronberg "On pseudorandomness in quantum cryptography" (Presentation)
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Yuri Orlov "On the commutation of quantum operators of the first integrals of Hamiltonian systems"
12.00 - 12.30 Leevi Leppäjärvi "Measurement simulability and no-free-information principle in general probabilistic theories"
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 14.30 Dariusz Chruscinski "Divisibility and information flow for non-invertible dynamical maps"
14.30 - 15.00 Boris Sokolov "Non-Markovian Unruh effect"
15.00 - 15.30 Anita Dabrowska "Stochastic evolution of a quantum system interacting with an environment prepared in n-photon state"
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 16.30 Yuri Bogdanov "Precision-guaranteed estimation of quantum circuits by means of quantum tomography"
16.30 - 17.00 Oleg Morzhin, Alexander Pechen "Some issues of optimal quantum control"
17.00 - 17.30 Ilia Zhdanovsky "Geometric properties of commutators"
17.30 - 18.00 Sergey Filippov "Entanglement dynamics in quantum Gaussian channels"
18.00 - 18.30 Break
18.30 - 20.00 Colloquium by Yuri Orlov "Linear Quantization and Wigner Function for Hamiltonian Systems"
20.00 - Dinner

Tuesday 11.09.2018
08.30 - 09.30 Breakfast
09.30 - 10.00 Boris Fine "Lyapunov exponents in many-body systems from Loschmidt echoes"
10.00 - 10.30 Jacob Biamonte "Quantum algorithms, tensor networks and quantum supremacy"
10.30 - 11.00 Oleg Lychkovskiy "Quantum adiabaticity in many-body systems"
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Alexei Fedorov "Machine learning with noisy intermediate-scale quantum devices"
12.00 - 12.30 Ilia Luchnikov "Machine learning approach to non-Markovian process tomography"
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 14.30 Daniel Reitzner "Decoherence in Quantum Walk Searches"
14.30 - 15.00 Michal Sedlak "Optimal probabilistic storing and retrieving of unitary channels"
15.00 - 15.30 Mikko Möttönen "In-situ-controllable dissipators for superconducting quantum electronics" (Presentation)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 16.30 Vladimir Man'ko "Probabilitiy distributions as alternative notions of quantum states and quantum suprematism picture of quantum mechanics"
16.30 - 17.00 Stepan Vintskevich "Effect of slowing down light pulses in vacuum and its Lorentz-invariant mass"
17.00 - 17.30 Liubov Markovich "Inferences on normalization condition of tomograms and quasi-distributions of quantum states"
17.30 - 18.00 Ivan Dudinets "Nonlinear map in probability representation as purification method of qubit states" (Presentation)
18.00 - 19.30 Dinner
19.30 - 21.00 Colloquium by Renato Renner "True randomness"

Wednesday 12.09.2018
08.30 - 09.30 Breakfast
09.30 - 10.00 Farid Ablaev "Quantum Hashing"
10.00 - 10.30 Anton Kozubov "Finite-key analysis for subcarrier wave quantum key distribution"
10.30 - 11.00 Valery Vinokur "H-Theorem in quantum physics"
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Gianni Blatter "Demons and Angels in Quantum Thermodynamics"
12.00 - 12.30 Dmitry Golubev "Extreme reductions of entropy in an electronic double dot"
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 14.30 Andrei Lebedev "Arrow of time and its reversal"
14.30 - 15.00 Walter Pogosov "Quantum algorithms implementation on noisy quantum computers: from digital modeling of spin dynamics to quantum machine learning"
15.00 - 15.30 Boris Bantysh "The analysis of qubit measurements quality in IBM quantum processor" (Presentation)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 16.30 Ilya Fechenko "IBM quantum computing: realization of Maxwell’s demons and qutrit quantum channels"
16.30 - 17.00 Konstantin Katamadze "Multiphoton subtracted thermal states of light as a toy model in quantum optics"
17.00 - 17.30 Alexandr Lvovsky "Optical Schrödinger cats: breeding, entanglement and application"
17.30 - 18.00 Stanislav Straupe "Reconfigurable laser-written integrated photonic circuits for linear optical quantum computing"
18.00 - 19.30 Dinner
19.30 - 21.00 Colloquium by Fabian Hassler "Quantum computing with Majorana zero modes" (Presentation)

Thursday 13.09.2018
08.30 - 09.30 Breakfast
09.30 - 10.00 Dmitry Fedyanin "Enhancing the brightness of electrically driven single-photon sources using color centers in silicon carbide"
10.00 - 10.30 Aleksandr Golubov "Direct Evidence of Proximity Induced Abrikosov Vortex Core in a Nonsuperconducting Metal" (Presentation)
10.30 - 11.00 Pertti Hakonen "Coherence and multimode correlations from vacuum fluctuations"
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Leonid Fedichkin "Quantum walks in noisy environment"
12.00 - 12.30 Egor Tiunov "Simulating Coherent Ising Machine for Neural Networks training" (Presentation)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 20.00 Excursion to Kremlin (and/or other places).
20.00 - Conference dinner

Friday 14.09.2018
08.30 - 09.30 Breakfast
09.30 - 10.00 Thomas Ihn "Coherent spin-photon coupling using a resonant exchange qubit" (Presentation)
10.00 - 10.30 Vladimir Vyurkov "Quantum register based on quantum dots in transistor channel"
10.30 - 11.00 Sorin Paraoanu "Quantum-enhanced magnetic field estimation using a transmon qubit" (Presentation)
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Mikhail Fedorov "Interference effects in noncollinear and frequency-nondegenetate spontaneous parametric down-conversion"
12.00 - 12.30 Aleksei Strakhov "Representations of U(1) and SU(2) groups by correlated dichotomic probability distributions"
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 18.00 Poster session
  A. S. Astrakhantseva:
Unique interplay between superconducting and ferromagnetic orders in EuRbFe4As4.
  D. S. Baranov:
Double Fe-impurity charge state in the topological insulator Bi2Se3.
  S. Yu. Grebenchuk:
Domain Meissner state and spontaneous vortex-antivortex generation in the ferromagnetic superconductor EuFe2(As0.79P0.21)2
  Timur Kamalov:
Physics of Zitterbewegung Reference Frames.
  Nikita Kirsanov:
Quantum Metrology with Linear Optics: Qutrit and Ququart Cases.
  Sergei_Kozlov:
Influence of superconducting mixed state on Ni nanowire magnetoresistance.
  Anastasiya Nikolayeva:
Eavesdropping strategy for Coherent One-Way protocol based on soft filtering operation
  Michael Perelshtein:
Josephson parametric amplifier utilizing aluminum shadow evaporation without a suspended bridge
  Elena Shpagina:
Stationary Schrodinger equation with a density matrix instead of a wave function.
  Boris Sokolov:
Detailed review of non-Markovian Unruh effect.
  Grigory Starkov:
Hybrid quantum-classical method for simulating high-temperature dynamics of nuclear spins in solids
  V. Stolyarov:
Expansion of a superconducting vortex core into a diffusive metal
  Filipp Uskov:
System of spins ½ with isotropic Heisenberg interaction: Density matrix parametrization and an unconventional variational method.
  Stepan Vintskevich:
Quantum coherence and entanglement properties of photons in parametric down-conversion with quantized mixed pump.
  Dmitry Yakovlev:
Shapiro steps observed in S/TI/S Josephson junctions on ultrathin Bi2Te2Se nanoplates.
18.00 - 19.30 Dinner

Saturday 15.09.2018
08.30 - 09.30 Breakfast
Departure