MIPT (PhysTech)—QUANT 2020

MIPT (PhysTech) — QUANT 2020
organized by MIPT in a collaboration with Terra Quantum

International conference on quantum technologies MIPT (PhysTech) — QUANT 2020 will take place in the form of an online meeting on September 7-11, 2020.

Due to the outbreak of the coronavirus disease and the closure of the borders, the organisation of a traditional conference became not possible. To this end, we decided to conduct the event with the help of the video-conferencing tools. Despite the novelty of the format, the meeting will retain the structure of a traditional conference and will include the invited talks.

The aim of the conference is to bring together active researchers in the fields of theoretical and experimental quantum physics, quantum information science, and quantum technology with the emphasis on both fundamental and applied aspects.

The conference proceedings will be published in the AIP Conference Proceedings. The conference is supported by Terra Quantum AG company.

Video recordings of the conference are available on the YouTube channel.


Programme

Eastern European Summer Time Zone (GMT+3)

Monday 07.09
12.00 - 12.30 Opening. Gordey Lesovik (MIPT), Markus Pflitsch (Terra Quantum AG)
12.30 - 13.00 Jan Goetz "Shaping the quantum future from Europe"
13.00 - 13.30 Alexey Fedorov "Characterization of quantum states and processes with machine learning"
13.30 - 14.00 Evgeniy Kiktenko "Pseudostochastic representation of quantum processes"
14.00 - 14.30 Alexey Pakhomchik "Quantum advantage using a hybrid algorithm for linear systems of equations"
14.30 - 16.30 Lunch
16.30 - 17.00 Alex Pechen "Uncomputability of some class of quantum control problems"
17.00 - 17.30 Yuri Alexeev "Large-Scale Parallel Tensor Network Quantum Simulator"
17.30 - 18.00 Dmitry Fedorov "Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics on Quantum Computers"

Tuesday 08.09
12.00 - 12.30 Göran Wendin "Benchmarking the VQE through HPC-simulation of the ground-state energy of prebiotic molecues"
12.30 - 13.00 Tomasz Smolenski "Shubnikov-de Haas oscillations in optical conductivity of monolayer MoSe2"
13.00 - 13.30 Sorin Paraoanu "Majorana representation for adiabatic and superadiabatic processes in qutrits"
13.30 - 14.00 Oleg Kulyashov "Non-stationary qubit states' evolution in probability representation of quantum mechanics"
14.00 - 16.00 Lunch
16.00 - 16.30 Anastasiia Nikolaeva "Quantum computing with qudits"
16.30 - 17.00 Mika Sillanppää "Prospects for observing gravitational forces between nonclassical mechanical oscillators"
17.00 - 17.30 Fabian Hassler, "Universal photon statistics below a bifurcation threshold"

Wednesday 09.09
12.00 - 12.30 Thomas Ihn "Few-carrier quantum dots in bilayer graphene"
12.30 - 13.00 Benedikt Kratochwil "Exploring a three quantum dot charge qubit with a higher order sweet spot."
13.00 - 13.30 Mikhail Perelshtein "Multipartite entanglement in superconducting systems for microwave quantum detection"
13.30 - 14.00 Mikko Möttönen "Photon-number-dependent Lamb shift"
14.00 - 16.30 Lunch
16.30 - 17.00 Nikita Kirsanov "Thermoelectric current in a graphene Cooper pair splitter"
17.00 - 17.30 Konstantin Lyakhov "CO2 laser system design for efficient boron isotopes separation by the method of selective laser assisted retardation of condensation

Thursday 10.09
12.00 - 12.30 Aleksandr Mokeev "On non-commutative operator graphs generated by POVMs"
12.30 - 13.00 Grigori Amosov "Tsirelson's conjecture has a negative solution"
13.00 - 13.30 Ashot Avanesov "Geometrical and group properties of discrete analogs of the center-of-mass and the cluster tomograms"
13.30 - 14.00 Mikhail Ivanov "Ternary and Binary Representation of Coordinate and Momentum in Quantum Mechanics"
14.00 - 16.00 Lunch
16.00 - 16.30 Vladimir Man'ko "Probability representation of quantum states"
16.30 - 17.00 Liubov Markovich "On Quantizer-Dequantizer Operators Formalism for Integral Transforms Between Quasii-Probability Functions and Tomogram"
17.00 - 17.30 Alexey Kodukhov "Relation between Coherence of Quantum Ensemble and Uncertainty for a Single Observable in the case of an arbitrary amount of partial entanglement"
17.30 - 18.00 Julio Lopez "Differential formalism for the evolution of Gaussian states: Invariant states"

Friday 11.09
12.00 - 12.30 Oleg Morzhin "On Time-Minimal Control Problems, Reachable Sets, and Machine Learning Control for an Open Two-Level Quantum System"
12.30 - 13.00 Nurbolat Kenbaev "Quantum measurement with post-selection"
13.00 - 13.30 Asel Sagingalieva "Error correction algorithms in quantum cryptography"
13.30 - 14.00 Dmitry Kronberg "Generalized discrimination between symmetric coherent states for eavesdropping in quantum cryptograph"
14.00 - 16.00 Lunch
16.00 - 16.30 Boris Fine "Hybrid quantum-classical method for simulating high-temperature dynamics of nuclear spins in solids"
16.30 - 17.00 Vladislav Bushmakin "Towards aber coupled organic molecule as a single-photon source"
17.00 - 17.30 Fedor Meshchaninov "Implementation of quantum gates on quantum dot register"
17.30 - 18.00 Alena Mastiukova "Machine learning for classification of entanglement"
18.00 - 18.30 Maksim Gavreev "Learning the separability-entanglement criterion with confusion"


Organizing committee

Gordey Lesovik
Michael Perelshtein
Nikita Kirsanov
Grigory Amosov
Valerii Vinokur